Jasmine

Jasmine Graphic

Jasmine- Young Living

💖 FUN FACTS 💖

The nickname for the Jasmine flower in India is the “Queen of the night,” because of its seductive, aphrodisiac-like fragrance, as the fact that the flower itself only blooms in the middle of the night. Jasmine also goes by the name “moonlight of the grove,” and women have treasured Jasmine for centuries for its beautiful aroma. In many religious traditions, Jasmine symbolizes hope, happiness, and love.

Jasmine absolute oil is produced from absolute extraction (it is an absolute essence, not an essential oil) as steam distillation is not suitable for the fragile jasmine flowers. It takes 3.6 million flowers to produce just 1 pound of jasmine absolute oil, making it one of the most expensive oils in the world. Young Living uses 10 pounds of flowers to make one 5-ml bottle.

To achieve the highest quality oil, jasmine flowers have to be harvested at night as they secrete a powerful fragrance before sunrise. Growers have to use extreme care when picking the flowers to avoid “bruising” them, because bruised flowers will produce an unpleasant fragrance.

💖 WHAT IT DOES 💖

Derived from the jasmine flower, this oil is a popular natural remedy for improving mood, overcoming stress and balancing hormones. Many women use it to bring comfort and skin smoothing during hormonal times of the month.

Many studies have found improvements in mood and sleep after using jasmine oil to boost energy levels. Results of several studies demonstrate that jasmine oil has a stimulating/activating effect of the brain and has been used for hundreds of years in parts of Asia as a natural remedy for depression, anxiety, emotional stress and  low libido. Interestingly, however, Jasmine has also been used in sleep studies and is shown to be a powerful relaxant. Jasmine has been shown to have a sedating effect on the autonomic nerve activity by helping to reduce heart rate and bringing about feelings of calm and relaxation. Its effects are powerful when combines with other soothing oil like Lavender or Frankincense.

Supports the respiratory system, skin, circulatory system, emotions,

💖 IDEAS FOR USE – TOPICAL/ AROMATIC 💖 

  • add a drop to your face cream/ daily moisturizer
  • add a drop into your shower gel or body wash for skin support
  • add a drop into your shampoo for added hair follicle support, sleek and shine
  • add a drop to a massage oil- this blends well with rosemary, and/or peppermint for an invigorating rub down
  • wear as a perfume
  • apply to the abdomen for menstrual support
  • apply a drop to fine lines and wrinkles
  • apply over breasts to stimulate milk flow
  • Diffuse before bed for a good night sleep or for a sensual aroma

💖 BLENDS WELL WITH 💖

  • Frankincense
  • Lavender
  • Sandalwood
  • Lemongrass
  • Geranium
  • Helichrysum
  • Orange
  • Melissa
  • Rose’Peppermint
  • Spearmint
  • Patchouli

💖 KEY CONSTITUENTS  💖

  • benzyl acetate,
  • linalool,
  • benzyl alcohol,
  • geraniol,
  • farnesol,
  • eugenol,
  • nerol,
  • benzoic acid,
  • benzaldehyde
  • **********

💜 LET’S CONNECT!!!

👉 Follow me on Instagram! @rachelghoward 

🌈 Join my oily Facebook Group, Promise Life Team, for an amazing oils community and more educational goodies!

😃 Let’s get oily together! http://bit.ly/RachelGHoward I will personally contact you and help you learn how to use and grow with essential oils ❤️

💕Info on getting your wholesale membership with Young Living!

PSK-2019-upgrade-3

👉 What is Promise Life up to these days? Check out the Promise Life Blog – Musings

RETURN TO OILS MENU

Laurus Nobilis

Laurus nobilis graphic

Laurus Nobilis (Bay Laurel) – Young Living

🌱 FUN FACTS 🌱 

Laurus Nobilis is known as Bay, Sweet Bay or Dalmatia Bay Laurel- its leaves are steam distilled from France or Croatia. The story goes that ancient Greek and Roman Generals would wear crown of laurel leaves when victorious in battle. Both the Greeks and the Romans believed that the laurel tree had great powers of divination and prophecy and that all one had to do to avoid thunder, to lightning or evil spirits was to sun under a laurel tree. Today, Laurel is primarily produced in the country formerly known as Yugoslavia. A fatty oil produced from the berries is used mainly for making soap.In ancient Greece and Rome, crowns were made out of Bay Leaves to honor scholars, warriors, and sportsmen. This tradition is where the name “Poet Laureate” comes from. Baccalaureate, or bachelor’s degree, also comes from this.

🌱 WHAT IT DOES 🌱 

Historically, Bay Laurel leaves and the black berries were used medicinally- especially for digestive aid and appetite. During the Middle ages, Laurel was used for respiratory support, fevers, headaches, liver and spleen support. And Laurel has been used fro centuries as a fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes.  Today we know that Laurel is excellent for supporting the respiratory system, digestive system, as a general tonic to boost immunity, as well as a host of other immune response issues. A spicy, aromatic flavoring, bay leaves are commonly used as a flavoring for soups, stews etc

🌱  IDEAS FOR USE – INTERNAL (Vitality™ only) 🌱 

  • use in cooking- substitute one drop oil for one bay leaf
  • place 1-2 drops with Extra Virgin Olive Oil, grapeseed or almond oil in a vegetarian gelcap and take for internal support
  • Infuse balsamic vinegar with 1 drop per oz
  • Make a tonic tea-add 1-3 drops to 6 oz hot water and sweeten to taste
  • Add 1-2 drops to your water for a flavor boost
  • add 2-4 drops to a smoothie
  • Use 1-5 drops per 4 oz of salad dressing
  • Flavor spray- 1 tbsp olive oil + 10 drops essential oil + app 2oz water- spray over veggies, salads, meats or pastas at the end of cooking
  • Flavor butter or coconut oil- 1 drop per 1tsp- to make a delicious spread

🌱 TOPICAL/ AROMATIC (non-Vitality™) 🌱 

  • DIY facial spray- 1 tsp glycerin (or aloe vera juice) + 4oz quality water (not from the tap) + 2 drops each: lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and Bay Laurel (Laurus nobilis). Great for normal to blemished skin
  • Bay Laurel is a circulatory oil that assists in lymph movement. Massaging lymph areas (such as knees and armpits) with oils while in the shower
  • stimulate  and revitalize thinning hair with a blend of lairs nobles, lavender, rosemary, peppermint, geranium… make a head spray  with 20 drops + water, or add a few drops to shampoo
  • Apply to abdomen with carrier oil to support healthy, solid bowel movements as needed

🌱 CONSTITUENTS 🌱 

  • 1,8 Cineol
  • linalol
  • alpha-terpinol
  • alpha pinene
  • beta-pinene
  • geraniol
  • eugenol
  • beta-caryophyllene
  • sabinene
  • limonene

**********

💜 LET’S CONNECT!!!

👉 Follow me on Instagram! @rachelghoward 

🌈 Join my oily Facebook Group, Promise Life Team, for an amazing oils community and more educational goodies!

😃 Let’s get oily together! http://bit.ly/RachelGHoward I will personally contact you and help you learn how to use and grow with essential oils ❤️

💕Info on getting your wholesale membership with Young Living!

PSK-2019-upgrade-3

👉 What is Promise Life up to these days? Check out the Promise Life Blog – Musings

RETURN TO OILS MENU

Myrrh

 

MYRRH graphic

Myrrh – Young Living

🏺FUN FACTS🏺

Well over 2,000 years before the baby Jesus received Myrrh as a gift, it was one of the most desired and most expensive items in the world. In Greek mythology, Aphrodite forced the goddess Myrrha into an incestuous relationship with her father, Cinyras. Cinyras avenged the act by turning his daughter into a Myrrh tree. When the tree sprouted its blooms, their child Adonis was born. The resinous drops that exude from cuts in the trees bark were said to be Myrrha’s  healing tears. For this reason, the Greeks and Romans used Myrrh to dress their battle wounds.

Myrrh oil has a smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter smell. The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter. The oil is a yellowish, orange color with a viscous consistency. Chinese have used Myrrh in their medicine from ancient times through modern.

Historically, Myrrh was an integral part of religious ceremonies, embalming, and as a medical cure for all kinds of ancient (and modern day) diseases. Myrrh is also a beloved oil of perfumers as it extends the fragrance of other aromatics. There is good reason that Myrrh was offered as a gift to the King of Kings and Lord of Lords at the first Christmas

🏺WHAT IT DOES 🏺

Two primary active compounds are found in myrrh, called terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, both of which have powerful health effects, which promotes  healthy inflammatory response and fill the body with life-giving anti-oxidants. Sesquiterpenes specifically have an effect on our emotional center in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced. Both of these compounds are under investigation for their health benefits, as well as other potential therapeutic uses.

Myrrh can help maintain healthy skin by soothing chapped or cracked patches. It is commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturizing and also for fragrance. Ancient Egyptians used it to prevent aging and maintain healthy skin. Myrrh is commonly used in aromatherapy for massages. It can also be added to a warm bath or applied directly to the skin

🏺 IDEAS FOR USE – TOPICAL/ AROMATIC 🏺

  • Mix with other essential oils to create your own unique scent
  • diffuse for fragrance
  • Mix with lotion or carrier oil and apply to the skin for moisturizing, soothing and healing
  • Use Myrrh to make DIY natural skincare products- its the ancient oils of beauty
  • Apply topically to cuts, scrapes, abrasions
  • Add a few drops to a cold compress and apply on location for comfort
  • Massage a few drops in carrier oil over the chest for respiratory support
  • Apply over abdomen for calming & digestive support
  • apply in carrier oil over the throat for soothing comfort
  • Apply to feet, toenails and other locations to maintain a healthy microbial environment
  • apply to stretch marks
  • apply topically to promote comfort and healthy gums

🏺BLENDS WITH 🏺

  • Frankincense
  • Lavender
  • patchouli
  • Sandalwood
  • All spice oils

🏺 FOUND IN 🏺

  • Abundance
  • Egyptian Gold
  • Exodus II
  • Gratitude
  • Hope
  • Humility
  • 3 Wise Men
  • White Angelica
  • Boswelia Wrinkle Cream
  • Essential Beauty Serum- Dry Skin Blend
  • Lavender Hand & Body Lotion
  • Protec
  • Rose Ointment
  • Sandalwood Moisture Cream
  • Lavender Bath Gel
  • EndoGize
  • Omega Blue
  • Thyromin

**********

💜 LET’S CONNECT!!!

👉 Follow me on Instagram! @rachelghoward 

🌈 Join my oily Facebook Group, Promise Life Team, for an amazing oils community and more educational goodies!

😃 Let’s get oily together! http://bit.ly/RachelGHoward I will personally contact you and help you learn how to use and grow with essential oils ❤️

💕Info on getting your wholesale membership with Young Living!

PSK-2019-upgrade-3

👉 What is Promise Life up to these days? Check out the Promise Life Blog – Musings

RETURN TO OILS MENU