Blue Cypress

BLUE CYPRESS graphic

Blue Cypress- Young Living

💙 FUN FACTS 💙

The word “cypress” is a common name given to several genera of evergreen, aromatic trees and shrubs which belong to the Cupressaceae family, and many of them yield essential oil. This particular cypress oil, callitris intratropica, comes from Australia. The oil’s most striking characteristic is surely its bluish coloring. Derived from the Northern Territory Cypress Pine, this oil is distilled from the barks and heart woods and requires extremely long distillation times of up to 48 hours. Most oil companies do NOT distill their oils properly (so they lack the vital constituents for wellness), so beware of who you purchase from! Historically, blue cypress has many medicinal uses for the Blue Cypress has been used historically for incense, perfume and embalming

💙 WHAT IT DOES 💙

Widely used in cosmetics as an anti-aging agent, it is beneficial to all areas of the skin, everything from the face and beauty routines to delicate baby bottoms when their diapers have rubbed them raw.

Cypress essential oil can help strengthen the gums and tighten muscles throughout the body. The main function is contraction, so cypress oil makes your gums, skin, muscles, and hair follicles contract and strengthens the cavities that hold hair and teeth, etc. It also tightens up loose skin and muscles.

Cypress oil is helpful in promoting calm muscles in the face of spasms, from  the respiratory system and intestines to the muscles in the limbs, making it a wonderful oil for the musculoskeletal system.

Cypress oil stimulates  frequency and quantity of urination, which is beneficial because urine removes excess water and toxins from the body, helps to reduce blood pressure and cleans out the kidneys. Many of the mainstream medications for lowering blood pressure are based on this aspect of detoxing through increased urination.

Other properties of cypress oil make it a good choice for treating wounds- it is a common ingredient in first aid lotions and creams, namely, Cypress oil behaves as a hemostatic and a styptic agent. Hemostatic means that it can help stop blood flow and promote clotting. Styptic primarily means it helps to prevent excessive loss of blood through contraction of the blood vessels. If someone is bleeding profusely, they need a hemostatic agent to speed up the clotting of blood and stop its flow to save their life. Similarly, a styptic agent promotes the contraction of gums, hair follicles, muscles, skin, and blood vessels, thereby stimulating the flow of blood through the blood vessels. Both of these properties can be life-saving.

Cypress oil boosts the respiratory system and increases lung  efficiency. It helps clear any buildup in the respiratory tracts and lungs to make breathing easier during times of seasonal sniffles or the common crud.

Cypress oil is considered to be a very powerful sudorific agent, which means it can cause sweating or perspiration. Periodic sweating helps remove toxins, excess salt, and water from the body, clearing out the pores. Clean pores helps to  keep away bacteria and disease.

Cypress oil endures optimal liver health by regulating a proper discharge of bile- a crucial part of a healthy the digestive process. Because Cypress also soothes muscle tension, it can bring abdominal comfort, for the digestive process or menstrual cycle.

💙 IDEAS FOR USE- TOPICAL/ AROMATIC 💙

  • Apply a few drops with carrier oil topically over abdomen to soothe menstruation flow
  • Apply a few drops over the bladder to increase urinary flow
  • Apply to the underarms to increase sweating and the release of toxins from the body- great to apply before a workout
  • Massage over areas where muscles are continually contracting to promote calmness
  • Apply daily over liver and kidneys (in a rollerball)
  • Add drops to a wound to help control bleeding
  • Massage over chest to open airways and promote respiratory comfort
  • Apply over intestines to encourage healthy, solid stool as needed
  • Diffuse or inhale for an uplifting fragrance
  • Add a few drops to a hair tonic n the shower
  • Plus a few drops in your shampoo or conditioner
  • Add a drop to your favorite moisturizer to tighten the skin
  • Apply on location for nerve support as needed
  • Apply over sores to help encourage healing
  • Make a homemade insect repellent
  • Apply and inhale daily to support the endocrine system

💙 CONSTITUENTS 💙

Sesquiterpene Alcohols

Sesquiterpenes: Beta-elemene, Beta-selinene

💙 BLENDS WITH💙

Cedarwood

Frankincense

Helichrysum

Lavender

Melissa

Sandalwood

**********

💜 LET’S CONNECT!!!

👉 Follow me on Instagram! @rachelghoward 

🌈 Join my oily Facebook Group, Promise Life Team, for an amazing oils community and more educational goodies!

😃 Let’s get oily together! http://bit.ly/RachelGHoward I will personally contact you and help you learn how to use and grow with essential oils ❤️

💕Info on getting your wholesale membership with Young Living!

PSK-2019-upgrade-3

👉 What is Promise Life up to these days? Check out the Promise Life Blog – Musings

RETURN TO OILS MENU

Patchouli

PATCHOULI graphic

Patchouli – Young Living

🌸 FUN FACTS 🌸

Derived from a large evergreen perennial, and related to the lavender and sage family, Patchouli has been prized for centuries for healing and beautifying the skin. The oil originated in southeast Asia and is extracted from the plant’s lightly fragrant leaves and the white, violet-marked flowers. Countless generations across the globe have used patchouli for a wide variety of needs. In ancient Rome, Romans, it was used to stimulate the appetite. In Egypt, King Tut arranged to have gallons of patchouli oil buried with him in his tomb. In Asia, people used it extensively for medicinal purposes- everything from treating skin bites to soothing headaches.

Nowadays, patchouli oil is used as a fragrance in skin and personal care products, potpourri, insect repellents, detergents and incense. Interestingly enough, patchouli is a major component of the fragrance industry, because it acts like a fine wine and it’s aroma gets better (and changes) with age!

🌸 WHAT IT DOES 🌸

Patchouli has a distinct floral and musky aroma which has somewhat of an acquired taste. However, many people who do not love its fragrance dat first, grow to love it as they experience its healing benefits, both to body and mind. Emotionally, patchouli oil is said to help relieve anxiety, stress and depression because of the impact it has on our hormones: Patchouli encourages the release of serotonin and dopamine, hormones that ease feelings of anger, anxiety and anxiousness. This is one reason why patchouli is often diffused (or incense burned) during prayer- it creates an atmosphere of tranquility.

Hormonally, patchouli also has the power to stimulate the libido and has been used as an aphrodisiac for centuries. It has also been proven effective for helping partners maintain physical ability during intimacy

Patchouli also stimulated muscle contractions (as opposed to other oils which do the reverse) so it aids skin and hair, stimulating the hair follicles and tightening the skin. It also is incredibly moisturizing and helps to encourage new cell growth, keeping the skin young and healthy. It works well on all skin types, whether dry or oils, to promote balance, so it’s a great oil for the scalp and the face.

Patchouli also is beneficial to the liver, stomach and intestines and it helps your body to process food and absorb nutrients effectively. It also acts as a stimulant to the bladder, increasing urination, helping your body to expel toxins effectively- this is beneficial to the gallbladder, liver and kidneys, which are the body’s filtration system. This oils is known as a toxins- digestor for the body.

At night, patchouli is extremely calming to the nervous system and the mind, so many people use it to promote a restful night sleep.

Another beautiful thing about patchouli is that bugs don’t tend to like it, so take your patchouli outdoors, when camping, or sitting on your porch. Many people add it to their laundry detergent or dryer balls as a natural shield against unwanted fly-bys.

  • Nervous System
  • Emotions/ Limbic System
  • Endocrine System/ Hormones
  • Libido
  • Excretory/ Urinary System
  • Skin/ Hair
  • Digestive System
  • Immune System/ Lymph
  • Respiratory System

🌸 IDEAS FOR USE – TOPICAL/ AROMATIC 🌸

  • Patchouli is a very versatile oil, and it can be used in many ways!
  • Use its calming, relaxing aroma during meditation or yoga practice.
  • Diffuse Patchouli in the evening after a long day at work or school to help create a peaceful and calming environment.
  • Massage it on your skin to help address tension and anxiety,
  • Apply topically on location  on your skin to soothe cuts, scrapes, burns and sores
  • Apply a few drops on your wrists or onto your sheets to keep  pests away
  • Mix a couple of drops into your shampoo or conditioner to balance a dry or oily scalp. Leave it on for a few minutes before rinsing
  • Rub into the bottoms of feet, between the toes and on the toenail beds to ensure a healthy microbial balance
  • Rib into the feet to promote healthy inflammation levels end encourage soothing comfort
  • Add a few drops to a cool compress to help the body maintain a stabilized and desirable temperature
  • Add a few drops to your nighttime face moisturizer, or apply with a splash of water directly to the face before applying night cream- fo added skin suppleness and moisturizing
  • Rub over your abdomen, stomach and intestines to support digestion
  • Apply topically directly to scars to minimize their appearance and encourage new skin growth
  • Add a few drops to the scalp after shampoo and comb through the hair (or massage into the scalp) to stimulate hair follicles and increase moisture and shine
  • Diffuse or apply to the back of the neck or bottoms of the feet at bedtime to promote restful sleep
  • Apply over bladder to encourage urination and body detox
  • Apply over liver and kidneys for support
  • Apply over the chest to encourage healthy respiration

🌸 CONSTITUENTS 🌸

Sesquiterpenes (63%) – alpha patchoulene, beta-patchoulene, beta-caryophyllene, humulene, seychellene

Alcohols

Oxides

Ketones

Monoterpenes: alpha- pinene, beta-pinene, l-limonene

🌸 BLENDS WITH/ FOUND IN 🌸

Patchouli is one of Gary Young’s favorite single oils, and it can be found in two of our most popular blends, Peace & Calming® and Magnify Your Purpose™.

because it’s so good for the skin, you will find it in Rose Ointment, Orange Blossom Facial Wash, Animal Scents Ointment

**********

💜 LET’S CONNECT!!!

👉 Follow me on Instagram! @rachelghoward 

🌈 Join my oily Facebook Group, Promise Life Team, for an amazing oils community and more educational goodies!

😃 Let’s get oily together! http://bit.ly/RachelGHoward I will personally contact you and help you learn how to use and grow with essential oils ❤️

💕Info on getting your wholesale membership with Young Living!

PSK-2019-upgrade-3

👉 What is Promise Life up to these days? Check out the Promise Life Blog – Musings

RETURN TO OILS MENU

Carrot Seed & Carrot Seed Vitality

CARROT SEED graphic

Carrot Seed & Carrot Seed Vitality

🥕 FUN FACTS 🥕

Surprisingly enough, carrots are part of the parsley family, but it’s not the garden vegetable variety that you’re thinking of. The essential oil is extracted from the dried seeds through steam distillation.  The seeds may be small, but they are packed with natural healing properties. Popularly called wild Queen Anne’s lace, its native origins can be traced back to Egypt, France and India.

Carrot seed oil has a thicker, more viscous consistency and a distinct woody, earthy and deliciously root-like fragrance.

🥕 WHAT IT DOES 🥕

Carrot Seed oil contains powerful antioxidants, which are amazingly beneficial to the body as they fight free radicals and help slow the degenerative process of aging.

Historically, carrots have been used as a blood cleanser and to support the liver, gallbladder and the skin as well as the heart, intestines and nervous system. And we all know carrots are good for the eyes.

Carrot seed also helps stimulate the lymph system (immunity) aids in soothing digestion and the excretory tract, supports abdominal comfort during the menstrual cycle, and generally promotes comfort to the abdominal region.

Applied topically to muscles and joints, carrot seed oil helps the body maintain healthy inflammatory levels, encouraging comfort on location. This oil works in beauty products to moisturize the skin, improve elasticity and liven up skin tone.

  • Skin/ Beauty
  • Nervous System
  • Emotions
  • Detox/ Excretory System
  • Cardiovascular/ Circulatory
  • Digestive System
  • Musculoskeletal/ joints

 

🥕IDEAS FOR USE- TOPICAL/ AROMATIC (non- Vitality™)🥕

Massage oil over abdomen for menstrual support

Massage over intestines for intestinal support

Massage over chest to calm muscles and soothe hiccups

Apply over lower abdomen to promote comfortable gas levels

Add a few drops to your lotion or face cream to smooth skin

Apply on location to rejuvenate skin and even skin tone

Use a drop daily in your face lotion to discourage wrinkles and tighten skin

Add several drops to your mineral sunscreen

Apply topically over the liver or kidneys for support

Deep inhale for an earthy, woodsy aroma

Diffuse or inhale for balancing the nervous system

Add a few drops to your conditioner or directly to the scalp and comb through hair for shine

🥕 INTERNAL (Vitality™ only)  🥕

Add a drop to marinades, soup or stews

Put a few drops in a veggie capsule and take internally for dietary support

place a drop under the tongue

🥕 CONSTITUENTS 🥕

  • Alcohols: Linalol
  • Monoterpenes: alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, sabinene
  • Sesquiterpenes: beta-caryophyllene
  • Esters
  • Phenols

🥕BLENDS WITH 🥕

  • Citrus oils
  • Fennel
  • Frankincense
  • Geranium
  • Spice Oils

**********

💜 LET’S CONNECT!!!

👉 Follow me on Instagram! @rachelghoward 

🌈 Join my oily Facebook Group, Promise Life Team, for an amazing oils community and more educational goodies!

😃 Let’s get oily together! http://bit.ly/RachelGHoward I will personally contact you and help you learn how to use and grow with essential oils ❤️

💕Info on getting your wholesale membership with Young Living!

PSK-2019-upgrade-3

👉 What is Promise Life up to these days? Check out the Promise Life Blog – Musings

RETURN TO OILS MENU

Angelica

ANGELICA graphic

Angelica- Young Living

🦋 FUN FACTS 🦋

This plant rows wild in Finland, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Greenland, the Faroe Islands, and Iceland, mostly in the northern parts of the countries, but it is cultivated mostly in France.  Angelica is from the parsley family, but don’t let that deter you. Legend has it that this oil got its name from an old monk’s tale in which an angel revealed this plant for healing during the plague.   It goes by many names, including the Holy Ghost or Holy Spirit Root, Archangel Root and Oil of Angels, probably because its healing powers were so great that the origin must have only been from a Divine Source. History also records its usage during the plague of 1660. People chewed the plant stems to ward off infection, and the seed and roots were used to purify the air. In Germany, this oil is known as the “essence of the Angels.”

🦋 WHAT IT DOES 🦋

While Angelica’s primary use is for cooling,  Energetically, this essential oil assists the user to be open to the angelic realm, source energy and higher self and has a history of aromatherapy use towards combating stress, exhaustion and anxiety. Because Angelica is both a relaxant and a stimulant at the same time, it soothes the nerves while simultaneously encouraging alertness. This is a wonderful oil to use for mental focus.

Medicinally, this oil helps promote calmness in the face of spasms- involuntary and unpredictable contractions of the respiratory tracts, muscles, nerves, blood vessels, and internal organs. Often times the only way out is to induce relaxation in the affected parts, which Young Living’s Essential Oil of Angelica is able to do. This relaxing effect is beneficial in driving out gas from the intestines as well- as the abdominal and intestinal walls relax, the gas can more easily pass through. It also stimulated the production of bile and gastric juices, so Angelica supports healthy gas levels and digestive comfort.

Angelica also helps to promote urination and sweating, which aids the body in detoxification. In addition, this oil is wonderful for supporting healthy liver function; Detox of the body through urinary, sweat and liver processes help to boost the immune system . As the body gets rid of undesirable materials, it grows stronger in the “fight.”

Angelica also works to support the bronchial passages, sinuses and generally encourages ease of respiration.

In contrary to its behavior as a relaxant, it is a stimulant for the systems functioning inside the body. It stimulates blood circulation, the secretion of hormones, enzymes, and other juices, and also stimulates metabolic processes, including digestion, absorption, and excretion. This attribute, in total, stimulates healthy growth.

  • Nervous System
  • Urinary System
  • Detox
  • Immune System
  • Respiratory System
  • Digestive System
  • Excretory System
  • Brain/ Mind
  • Emotionally/ Energy
  • Endocrine System

🦋IDEAS FOR USE – TOPICAL/ AROMATIC 🦋

Add a few drops to steam and deep inhale to soothe the head, open airways and sinus passages

Massage in a carrier oil over chest, throat and back for respiratory support

Add a few drops to a warm bath for a calming aroma and immune boosting relaxation

Massage over abdomen, stomach and intestines for digestive support

Deep inhale from the bottle or diffuse for support

Inhale or diffuse to drive away negative emotions or energy

Diffuse or inhale while studying/ working to increase focus

Blend with other relaxation oils for a relaxing massage

Massage over smolders with carrier oil to ease nervous tension

apply topically to bruises to encourage rapid healing

Deep inhale or diffuse (or apply over abdomen) to calm nervousness

🦋 CONSTITUENTS 🦋

  • Monoterpenes: d-limonene, l-limonene, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene
  • Esters

🦋 BLENDS WITH 🦋

  • Patchouli
  • Clary Sage
  • Vetiver
  • Florals
  • Woods
  • Most Citrus oils

🦋 FOUND IN/ COMPANION PRODUCTS 🦋

**********

💜 LET’S CONNECT!!!

👉 Follow me on Instagram! @rachelghoward 

🌈 Join my oily Facebook Group, Promise Life Team, for an amazing oils community and more educational goodies!

😃 Let’s get oily together! http://bit.ly/RachelGHoward I will personally contact you and help you learn how to use and grow with essential oils ❤️

💕Info on getting your wholesale membership with Young Living!

PSK-2019-upgrade-3

👉 What is Promise Life up to these days? Check out the Promise Life Blog – Musings

RETURN TO OILS MENU