Myrrh

 

MYRRH graphic

Myrrh – Young Living

🏺FUN FACTS🏺

Well over 2,000 years before the baby Jesus received Myrrh as a gift, it was one of the most desired and most expensive items in the world. In Greek mythology, Aphrodite forced the goddess Myrrha into an incestuous relationship with her father, Cinyras. Cinyras avenged the act by turning his daughter into a Myrrh tree. When the tree sprouted its blooms, their child Adonis was born. The resinous drops that exude from cuts in the trees bark were said to be Myrrha’s  healing tears. For this reason, the Greeks and Romans used Myrrh to dress their battle wounds.

Myrrh oil has a smoky, sweet or sometimes bitter smell. The word myrrh comes from the Arabic word “murr” meaning bitter. The oil is a yellowish, orange color with a viscous consistency. Chinese have used Myrrh in their medicine from ancient times through modern.

Historically, Myrrh was an integral part of religious ceremonies, embalming, and as a medical cure for all kinds of ancient (and modern day) diseases. Myrrh is also a beloved oil of perfumers as it extends the fragrance of other aromatics. There is good reason that Myrrh was offered as a gift to the King of Kings and Lord of Lords at the first Christmas

🏺WHAT IT DOES 🏺

Two primary active compounds are found in myrrh, called terpenoids and sesquiterpenes, both of which have powerful health effects, which promotes  healthy inflammatory response and fill the body with life-giving anti-oxidants. Sesquiterpenes specifically have an effect on our emotional center in the hypothalamus, helping us remain calm and balanced. Both of these compounds are under investigation for their health benefits, as well as other potential therapeutic uses.

Myrrh can help maintain healthy skin by soothing chapped or cracked patches. It is commonly added to skin care products to help with moisturizing and also for fragrance. Ancient Egyptians used it to prevent aging and maintain healthy skin. Myrrh is commonly used in aromatherapy for massages. It can also be added to a warm bath or applied directly to the skin

🏺 IDEAS FOR USE – TOPICAL/ AROMATIC 🏺

  • Mix with other essential oils to create your own unique scent
  • diffuse for fragrance
  • Mix with lotion or carrier oil and apply to the skin for moisturizing, soothing and healing
  • Use Myrrh to make DIY natural skincare products- its the ancient oils of beauty
  • Apply topically to cuts, scrapes, abrasions
  • Add a few drops to a cold compress and apply on location for comfort
  • Massage a few drops in carrier oil over the chest for respiratory support
  • Apply over abdomen for calming & digestive support
  • apply in carrier oil over the throat for soothing comfort
  • Apply to feet, toenails and other locations to maintain a healthy microbial environment
  • apply to stretch marks
  • apply topically to promote comfort and healthy gums

🏺BLENDS WITH 🏺

  • Frankincense
  • Lavender
  • patchouli
  • Sandalwood
  • All spice oils

🏺 FOUND IN 🏺

  • Abundance
  • Egyptian Gold
  • Exodus II
  • Gratitude
  • Hope
  • Humility
  • 3 Wise Men
  • White Angelica
  • Boswelia Wrinkle Cream
  • Essential Beauty Serum- Dry Skin Blend
  • Lavender Hand & Body Lotion
  • Protec
  • Rose Ointment
  • Sandalwood Moisture Cream
  • Lavender Bath Gel
  • EndoGize
  • Omega Blue
  • Thyromin

**********

💜 LET’S CONNECT!!!

👉 Follow me on Instagram! @rachelghoward 

🌈 Join my oily Facebook Group, Promise Life Team, for an amazing oils community and more educational goodies!

😃 Let’s get oily together! http://bit.ly/RachelGHoward I will personally contact you and help you learn how to use and grow with essential oils ❤️

💕Info on getting your wholesale membership with Young Living!

PSK-2019-upgrade-3

👉 What is Promise Life up to these days? Check out the Promise Life Blog – Musings

RETURN TO OILS MENU

2 thoughts on “Myrrh

Leave a Reply